GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RIM13 Calpain-like cysteine protease 
Entry:YMR154c
Alias:CPL1; YM8520.03
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (10.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (83.7 %);  Basidiomycota (8.8 %);  Fungi (83.7 %);  Eukaryota (83.7 %);  Plants (11.6 %);  Mammalia (17.8 %);  Human (16.4 %);  Bacteria (13.8 %);  All except yeast (83.7 %)

  • weak similarity to E.nidulans palB protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....protein processing (proteolytic) | 89 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation | 188 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein folding and stabilization | 93 Entries | Evi
Pathway:
  • | RIM1, 8,9 and 13 act in a single pathway (RIM1 pathway) functioning in parallel to MCK1 by epistasis analysis
InterPro:
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RIM13 details
  • viable
___
  • impaired growth at alkaline pH and reduced sporulation | PUBMED
  • mutant shows reduced expression of IME1, defect in Rim1p C-terminal proteolytic processing, slow growth at 17 degrees, and a smooth colony morphology
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 20 generations when grown in 1 M NaCl. | Evi | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in 1 M NaCl. | Evi | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in 10 uM nystatin. | Evi | PUBMED
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Cold-sensitivity (cs) | 105 Entries
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..other cell morphology mutants | 57 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:568181 - 565998 (C)
Length:2184 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:568181 - 565998
GC Content:36.9 %
Protein Length:727 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.22
Molecular Weight:83124.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49700
EMBL: Z49705
PIR: S54512
UniProtKB: Q03792
NCBI: NP_013875
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.