GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
APS2 AP-2 complex subunit, sigma2 subunit, 17 KD 
Entry:YJR058c
Alias:J1720; YAP17
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (35.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (100 %);  Basidiomycota (55.8 %);  Fungi (100 %);  Eukaryota (100 %);  Plants (49.7 %);  Mammalia (48.3 %);  Human (48.3 %);  Bacteria (18.7 %);  All except yeast (100 %)

  • strong similarity to Aps1p and mammalian clathrin-associated protein 17
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular import | 150 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..assembly of protein complexes | 199 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  APS2 localization details
  • bud
    ..neck
  • cell periphery
  • transport vesicles
  • transport vesicles
    ..golgi-vacuole transport vesicles
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 3)
Phenotypes:  Disruption: APS2 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant has no obvious phenotype
  • yap17 yap19 double null mutant has no obvious phenotype
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in medium of pH 8. | Evi | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in medium of pH 8. | Evi | PUBMED
Overexpression:
  • overproduction does not compensate for aps1 mutation phenotype
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:545168 - 544725 (C)
Length:444 nt
Contig:chrX
Exon Coordinates:545168 - 544725
GC Content:40.8 %
Protein Length:147 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.99
Molecular Weight:17373.2 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49558
EMBL: M37193
PIR: C40535
UniProtKB: Q00381
NCBI: NP_012592
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.