GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPL2A Ribosomal protein L8.e 
Entry:YFR031c-a
Alias:YL6; (RPL5B)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (100 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.6 %);  Basidiomycota (72.4 %);  Fungi (97.6 %);  Eukaryota (97.6 %);  Plants (65.8 %);  Mammalia (70.9 %);  Human (70.9 %);  Bacteria (33.5 %);  All except yeast (97.6 %)

  • identical to rpL2B
  • strong similarity to S.pombe RPK5 and ribosomal protein K37
  • strong similarity to mammalian ribosomal L8 proteins
  • strong similarity to bacterial ribosomal L2 proteins
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  RPL2A localization details
  • cytoplasm
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 3)
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPL2A details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:221406 - 220495 (C)
Length:912 nt
Contig:chrVI
Exon Coordinates:221406 - 221403 | Evi | PUBMED
221255 - 220495 | Evi | PUBMED
GC Content:47.5 %
Protein Length:254 aa
Isoelectric Point:11.1
Molecular Weight:27408.6 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U17359
EMBL: D50617
PIR: S50243
NCBI: NP_012246
NCBI: NP_116688
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • S. cerevisiae Cytoplasmic Ribosomal Nomenclature
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.