GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
OPT2 Oligopeptide transporter 
Entry:YPR194c
Alias:P9677.13
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (26.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.7 %);  Basidiomycota (30.8 %);  Fungi (96.7 %);  Eukaryota (96.7 %);  Plants (26.4 %);  Mammalia (7.2 %);  Human (8.7 %);  Bacteria (12.2 %);  All except yeast (96.7 %)

  • similarity to YJL212c and to S.pombe isp4 protein
  • strong similarity to C-term. of S.pombe isp4 protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities | 196 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....peptide transport | 11 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Oligopeptide Transporter (OPT) Family
    ......The Oligopeptide Transporter (OPT-1) Subfamily Type 1 | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  OPT2 localization details
  • integral membrane / endomembranes (not assigned to a specific membrane)
Remarks:
  • putative oligopeptide transporter
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: OPT2 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:926933 - 924300 (C)
    Length:2634 nt
    Contig:chrXVI
    Exon Coordinates:926933 - 924300
    GC Content:37.3 %
    Protein Length:877 aa
    Isoelectric Point:7.21
    Molecular Weight:101262 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    168 - 190 / 23
    200 - 222 / 23
    243 - 262 / 20
    272 - 294 / 23
    334 - 356 / 23
    408 - 430 / 23
    479 - 501 / 23
    557 - 574 / 18
    583 - 605 / 23
    620 - 642 / 23
    730 - 752 / 23
    767 - 789 / 23
    810 - 832 / 23

    13 TM- Domains
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U25841
    PIR: S58824
    UniProtKB: Q06593
    NCBI: NP_015520
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.