GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MLC2 Regulatory light chain (RLC) for Myo1p, is involved in Myo1p ring disassembly 
Entry:YPR188c
Alias:P9677.10
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (19 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.6 %);  Basidiomycota (23.9 %);  Fungi (92.6 %);  Eukaryota (92.6 %);  Plants (23.3 %);  Mammalia (26.1 %);  Human (26.4 %);  Bacteria (19 %);  All except yeast (92.6 %)

  • similarity to calmodulin and calmodulin-related proteins
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • BIOGENESIS OF CELLULAR COMPONENTS
    ..cytoskeleton/structural proteins
    ....actin cytoskeleton | 96 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL FATE
    ..cell growth / morphogenesis
    ....directional cell growth (morphogenesis)
    ......regulation of directional cell growth | 5 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation | 452 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..motor protein binding | 5 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....cytokinesis (cell division) /septum formation and hydrolysis | 71 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  MLC2 localization details
  • bud
    ..neck
  • cytoplasm
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MLC2 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:912475 - 911984 (C)
Length:492 nt
Contig:chrXVI
Exon Coordinates:912475 - 911984
GC Content:40 %
Protein Length:163 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.35
Molecular Weight:18520.6 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U25841
PIR: S58818
UniProtKB: Q06580
NCBI: NP_015514
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.