GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MET16 3`-phosphoadenylylsulfate reductase 
Entry:YPR167c
Alias:P9325.8
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (7.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.3 %);  Basidiomycota (48.9 %);  Fungi (97.3 %);  Eukaryota (97.3 %);  Plants (26.4 %);  Mammalia (14.9 %);  Human (11.4 %);  Bacteria (39.1 %);  All except yeast (97.3 %)

  • strong similarity to S.pombe hypothetical protein, similarity to S.typhimurium 3^-phosphoadenosine 5^-phosphosulfate sulfotransferase
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
    ....sulfur metabolism
    ......sulfate assimilation | 8 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
    ....sulfur metabolism
    ......assimilatory reduction of sulfur | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the aspartate family
    ......metabolism of methionine | 35 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.8.4.8: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on a sulfur group of donors
    ....With a disulfide as acceptor
    ......phosphoadenylyl-sulfate reductase (thioredoxin) | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • sulfur amino acid biosynthesis; sulfate assimilation pathway | the sulfate assimilation pathway is part of the methionine metabolism
InterPro:
Localization:  MET16 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • the reduction of PAPS into sulfite involves thioredoxin which probably plays the role of a thiol carrier
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: MET16 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:877628 - 876843 (C)
    Length:786 nt
    Contig:chrXVI
    Exon Coordinates:877628 - 876843
    GC Content:39.8 %
    Protein Length:261 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.59
    Molecular Weight:30380.5 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U25840
    EMBL: J05591
    PIR: S59826
    UniProtKB: P18408
    NCBI: NP_015493
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Sulfur amino acid biosynthesis
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Putative targets of the GCN4 transcription factor
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.