GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ORC4 Origin recognition complex, 56 KD subunit 
Entry:YPR162c
Alias:P9325.5
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (12.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.6 %);  Basidiomycota (15.5 %);  Fungi (93.6 %);  Eukaryota (93.6 %);  Plants (17.2 %);  Mammalia (22.8 %);  Human (19.3 %);  Bacteria (15.7 %);  All except yeast (93.6 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
      ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
      ....chemoperception and response
      ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..DNA processing
      ....DNA synthesis and replication
      ......ori recognition and priming complex formation | 25 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • TRANSCRIPTION
      ..RNA synthesis
      ....mRNA synthesis
      ......transcriptional control | 495 Entries | Evi
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..DNA processing
      ....DNA restriction or modification
      ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    Localization:  ORC4 localization details
    • nucleus
    Remarks:
    • DNaseI footprint caused by ORC is enlarged during G1 suggesting additional proteins associated with the ORC during this phase
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: ORC4 details
      • lethal
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:868300 - 866711 (C)
      Length:1590 nt
      Contig:chrXVI
      Exon Coordinates:868300 - 866711
      GC Content:37.3 %
      Protein Length:529 aa
      Isoelectric Point:6.39
      Molecular Weight:60705.8 Da
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: U25840
      PIR: S59821
      UniProtKB: P54791
      NCBI: NP_015488
      Additional Links:
      CYGD Pathways:
    • Model of DNA replication complexes during the cell cycle
    • LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.