GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
KRE6 Glucan synthase subunit 
Entry:YPR159w
Alias:CWH48; P9584.2
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (67.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.8 %);  Basidiomycota (39.2 %);  Fungi (96.8 %);  Eukaryota (96.8 %);  Plants (9.8 %);  Mammalia (8.9 %);  Human (9.6 %);  Bacteria (12.9 %);  All except yeast (96.8 %)

  • strong similarity to Skn1p
  • 66% identical to Skn1p
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate metabolism
    ......sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate catabolism | 79 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  KRE6 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • golgi
  • vacuole
Remarks:
  • phosphorylation probably occurs on large amino-terminal cytoplasmic domain and may be regulatory
  • phosphorylation level not detectably altered in pkc1 mutant
  • type II transmembrane protein
Phenotypes:  Disruption: KRE6 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants are resistant to k1 killer toxin | PUBMED
  • null mutant has 50% reduced level of cell wall beta-1,6-glucan | PUBMED
  • null mutant has slow growth | PUBMED
  • mutations may cause flocculation | PUBMED
  • mutants are also affected in beta-1,3-glucan synthesis
  • mutants are calcofluor white hypersensitive | PUBMED
  • mutants are zymolyase hypersensitive | PUBMED
  • mutants show increased ratio of mannose to glucose in the cell wall | PUBMED
___
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cell wall mutants
    ....Calcofluor white
    ......Calcofluor white sensitivity | 88 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cell wall mutants
    ....Killer toxin
    ......Killer toxin resistance | 21 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cell wall mutants
    ....other cell wall mutants | 73 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction does not rescue mpk1 or mkk1 mkk2 mutants for cell lysis defect
Suppression:
  • slow growth phenotype of null mutant not affected by Pkc1p overproduction
  • slow growth and killer resistance phenotypes are suppressed by Skn1p overproduction
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:857579 - 859741 (W)
Length:2163 nt
Contig:chrXVI
Exon Coordinates:857579 - 859741
GC Content:41.3 %
Protein Length:720 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.49
Molecular Weight:80122.9 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
253 - 275 / 23

1 TM- Domain
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U28371
PIR: S61143
UniProtKB: P32486
NCBI: NP_015485
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.