GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TOM5 Mitochondrial outer membrane protein 
Entry:YPR133w-a
Alias:MOM8A
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (0 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (68 %);  Basidiomycota (33.3 %);  Fungi (68 %);  Eukaryota (68 %);  Plants (2.1 %);  Mammalia (0 %);  Human (0 %);  Bacteria (10.1 %);  All except yeast (68 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
      ..transport routes
      ....mitochondrial transport | 104 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
      ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
      ..transported compounds (substrates)
      ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    Pathway:
    • mitochondrial import
    TC Class:
    • The Driven Transporters
      ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
      ....The Mitochondrial Protein Translocase (MPT) Family
      ......The Outer Mitochondrial Membrane Protein Translocase (TOM) Subfamily | 11 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    Localization:  TOM5 localization details
    • mitochondria

     Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 97  %
    Remarks:
      • Tom5p is an integral membrane protein - residues 27-45 represents a hydrophobic segment which is sufficient as a membrane anchor | PUBMED
      • N-terminus carries a negative net charge | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: TOM5 details
    • viable
    ___
    • tom5 deletion mutant shows reduced growth at 30 deg and no growth at 37 deg on fermentable and nonfermentable carbonsources | PUBMED
    • in tom5 deletion mutant import of porin, cytochrome c1, F1-ATPase (beta-SU) and F0-ATPase (SU9)-DHFR-fusion is strongly reduced | PUBMED
    ___
    • Conditional phenotypes
      ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
    • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
      ..Carbon utilization
      ....Respiratory deficiency | 173 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:797553 - 797705 (W)
    Length:153 nt
    Contig:chrXVI
    Exon Coordinates:797553 - 797705
    GC Content:43.1 %
    Protein Length:50 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.11
    Molecular Weight:5985 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    28 - 45 / 18

    1 TM- Domain
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U40829
    PIR: S77712
    UniProtKB: P80967
    NCBI: NP_015459
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Mitochondrial import pathways S.cerevisiae (Neupert lab)
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.