GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPC40 DNA-directed RNA polymerase I, III 40 KD subunit 
Entry:YPR110c
Alias:AC40; P8283.18; RPC5
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (23.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.6 %);  Basidiomycota (46.6 %);  Fungi (97.6 %);  Eukaryota (97.6 %);  Plants (36 %);  Mammalia (54.5 %);  Human (44.4 %);  Bacteria (17.7 %);  All except yeast (97.6 %)

  • strong similarity to mouse DNA-directed RNA polymerase
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleic acid binding
    ....DNA binding | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.7.7.6: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Nucleotidyltransferases
    ......DNA-directed RNA polymerase | 32 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RPC40 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nucleolus
Remarks:
  • assembly mutants are suppressed by overproduction of Rpb10p
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPC40 details
    • lethal
    Overexpression:
    • overproduction suppresses a rpc19 mutation
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:746833 - 745826 (C)
    Length:1008 nt
    Contig:chrXVI
    Exon Coordinates:746833 - 745826
    GC Content:39.2 %
    Protein Length:335 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.34
    Molecular Weight:37686.8 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: M15499
    EMBL: U32445
    PIR: A25968
    UniProtKB: P07703
    NCBI: NP_015435
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.