GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
FHL1 Transcriptional activator of the forkhead/hnf3 family 
Entry:YPR104c
Alias:P8283.15A
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (21.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (88.1 %);  Basidiomycota (17.1 %);  Fungi (88.1 %);  Eukaryota (88.1 %);  Plants (16.4 %);  Mammalia (17.7 %);  Human (16.6 %);  Bacteria (20.3 %);  All except yeast (88.1 %)

  • similarity to Fkh1p, Fkh2p and other fork head proteins
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  FHL1 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
    • homology to forkhead is restricted to the 110 amino-acid forkhead DNA-binding domain
    • forkhead domain has similarity to histone H5 DNA-binding domain
    • contains a forkhead-associated (FHA) domain
Phenotypes:  Disruption: FHL1 details
  • lethal
  • viable
___
  • null mutant has slow growth and defects in maturation of 25S, 18S and 5.8S rRNA
  • null mutant has subnormal amounts of mature rRNA
___
Overexpression:
  • multicopy suppressor of RNA polymerase III mutations in large subunit Rpo31p
  • multicopy suppressor of mutations in TFIIIC
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:736431 - 733621 (C)
Length:2811 nt
Contig:chrXVI
Exon Coordinates:736431 - 733621
GC Content:40.5 %
Protein Length:936 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.61
Molecular Weight:103502 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z28348
EMBL: U32445
PIR: S43738
UniProtKB: P39521
NCBI: NP_015429
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.