GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SUA7 TFIIB subunit (transcription initiation factor), factor E 
Entry:YPR086w
Alias:P9513.4; SOH4; TFIIB
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.7 %);  Basidiomycota (37.2 %);  Fungi (99.7 %);  Eukaryota (99.7 %);  Plants (30.8 %);  Mammalia (33.6 %);  Human (32.5 %);  Bacteria (18.8 %);  All except yeast (99.7 %)

  • strong similarity to K.lactis transcription initiation factor IIB
  • 35% identity overall to human TFIIB
Functional Classification:
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......general transcription activities
    ........transcription initiation | 46 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SUA7 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • human TFIIB cannot functionally replace yeast Sua7p
  • replacement of Sua7p and Rpo21p with S. pombe counterparts switches to transcription start-site selection pattern characteristic of S. pombe
  • the TBP-TFIIB interaction is not generally limiting for transcriptional activation
  • has a zinc-finger motif in the N-terminal region
  • amino terminus is involved in direct interaction between TFIIB and RNA polymerase II | PUBMED
  • C-terminal region is compact and protease-resistant
  • C-terminal region interacts with TBP-promoter complex
  • N-terminal region is essential for basal transcription and interacts with polII-TFIIF
  • amino acids 144-157 are important for the species-specific function
  • human/yeast hybrid proteins are only functional if they containe the region 144-157 of the yeast protein
  • region 144 to 157 correspondes to a amhipathic helix
  • has two imperfect repeats in the C-terminal region and a putative helix region between the two repeats
  • mutations in the species-specific region(residues 144-157) differentially affect gene expression
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SUA7 details
  • lethal
___
  • glu52lys mutant has cold-sensitive phenotype
  • sua7 tfg1 double mutant has heat sensitivity which is a synthetic phenotype since neither single mutant is heat sensitive
  • soh1 soh4 grows poorly or not at all at 37 deg
  • acidic substitutions of residues K190 and K201 results in growth defects, reduced basal in vitro transcriptional activity and inability to form stable TFIIB-TATA-binding protein-DNA comolexes | PUBMED
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Cold-sensitivity (cs) | 105 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..Transcriptional mutants
    ....other transcriptional mutants | 51 Entries
Suppression:
  • SSU73-1(truncated form of Rpb9p)
  • suppresses growth defect of hpr1 null mutant at 37 deg
  • sua7 partially suppresses hyperrecombination phenotype of hpr1
  • stb genes (suppressor of TFIIB) are suppressors of sua7-3 mutant phenotype
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:710099 - 711136 (W)
Length:1038 nt
Contig:chrXVI
Exon Coordinates:710099 - 711136
GC Content:40.2 %
Protein Length:345 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.85
Molecular Weight:38200.6 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: M81380
EMBL: U51033
PIR: S26707
UniProtKB: P29055
NCBI: NP_015411
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • RNA Polymerase II Transcription Initiation Machinery
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.