GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
GLN1 Glutamate--ammonia ligase 
Entry:YPR035w
Alias:YP3085.01
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (8.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.6 %);  Basidiomycota (66.8 %);  Fungi (98.6 %);  Eukaryota (98.6 %);  Plants (55.1 %);  Mammalia (53.9 %);  Human (52.5 %);  Bacteria (49.5 %);  All except yeast (98.6 %)

  • strong similarity to other glutamine synthetases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....polysaccharide metabolism
    ......peptidoglycan metabolism
    ........peptidoglycan anabolism | 17 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....assimilation of ammonia, metabolism of the glutamate group
    ......metabolism of glutamine
    ........biosynthesis of glutamine | 2 Entries | Evi
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....assimilation of ammonia, metabolism of the glutamate group
    ......metabolism of glutamate | 23 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 6.3.1.2: Ligases
    ..Forming Carbon-Nitrogen Bonds
    ....Acid-Ammonia (or Amine) Ligases (Amide Synthases)
    ......glutamate?ammonia ligase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  GLN1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Phenotypes:  Disruption: GLN1 details
  • lethal
___
  • null mutants are glutamine auxotrophs
___
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..other auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects | 20 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:642205 - 643317 (W)
Length:1113 nt
Contig:chrXVI
Exon Coordinates:642205 - 643317
GC Content:44.7 %
Protein Length:370 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.92
Molecular Weight:41706 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z68111
EMBL: M65157
EMBL: Z49274
PIR: S61058
NCBI: NP_015360
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Synthesis of gln, gly and 10-f-THF is coregulated with purine biosynthesis
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Putative targets of the GCN4 transcription factor
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.