GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
GAL4 Transcription factor 
Entry:YPL248c
Alias:DGR2; GAL81; P1021
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (18.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (84.2 %);  Basidiomycota (20.6 %);  Fungi (84.2 %);  Eukaryota (100 %);  Plants (16.4 %);  Mammalia (11.1 %);  Human (8 %);  Bacteria (13.4 %);  All except yeast (100 %)

  • similarity to K.lactis Lac9 and S.pombe thi1 protein
  • structurally and functionally related to lac9 of K.lactis
  • member of the binuclear zinc cluster proteins
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....regulation of C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism | 127 Entries | Evi
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......transcriptional control
    ........transcription activation | 42 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  GAL4 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • remains bound to Gal80p during activation of Gal4p
  • active state may be fortuitously phosphorylated since mutation of the phosphorylation site does not affect activation
  • activation target is probably a protein or proteins in the basal initiation complex
  • both phosphorylated and unphosphorylated Gal4p bind equally well to DNA and to Gal80p in vitro
  • Gal4p is produced in all carbon sources and expression is not induced by galactose
  • Egd1p helps Gal4p binding to DNA
  • phosphorylation correlates with activation activity
  • Kd of Gal4p-Gal80p interaction is about 5 x 10E-9 M
  • contains three domains mediating a direct glucose inhibition of Gal4p
  • transcription activation and Gal80p binding share the same region, but are mutually separable
  • alterated GAL4 DNA-binding domain can affect transcriptional activation independent of DNA binding | PUBMED
  • contains a Zn[2]-Cys[6] fungal-type binuclear cluster domain in the N-terminal region
  • two phosphorylated forms, Gal4p-II and Gal4p-III
  • residues 14-57 contains the C6 zinc cluster which binds specifically to CGG triplets at the UAS-GAL termini
  • Kd for binding to the GAL1-10 promoter containing all four UAS-GAL elements is 2 x 10E-9 M
Phenotypes:  Disruption: GAL4 details
  • viable
___
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in galactose. | Evi | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in galactose. | Evi | PUBMED
Overexpression:
  • overexpression causes altered distribution of cell wall chitin
Suppression:
  • SUG2 was identified as a suppressor of gal4 phenotpye | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:82356 - 79711 (C)
Length:2646 nt
Contig:chrXVI
Exon Coordinates:82356 - 79711
GC Content:40.8 %
Protein Length:881 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.79
Molecular Weight:99403.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z73604
EMBL: K01486
PIR: A05022
UniProtKB: P04386
NCBI: NP_015076
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • The role of MIG1 in metabolic functions
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Impact of Mig1p upon the expression of other genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.