GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CIN2 Protein involved in chromosome segregation 
Entry:YPL241c
Alias:P1043
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (12.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (54.5 %);  Basidiomycota (18.2 %);  Fungi (54.5 %);  Eukaryota (54.5 %);  Plants (16 %);  Mammalia (15.5 %);  Human (15.5 %);  Bacteria (18.7 %);  All except yeast (54.5 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • BIOGENESIS OF CELLULAR COMPONENTS
      ..cytoskeleton/structural proteins
      ....microtubule cytoskeleton | 47 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..cell cycle
      ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
    Localization:  CIN2 localization details
    • cytoskeleton
    • cytoskeleton
      ..tubulin cytoskeleton
    • ambiguous
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: CIN2 details
    • viable
    ___
    • mutants show increased loss of supernumerary Chr. III | PUBMED
    • mutants are benomyl and nocodazole sensitive | PUBMED
    • null mutants are cold-sensitive for viability | PUBMED
    • mutants arrest at mitosis at non-permissive temperature because of loss of most microtubule structures | PUBMED
    • null mutants are defective in nuclear migration and nuclear fusion | PUBMED
    ___
    • Conditional phenotypes
      ..Cold-sensitivity (cs) | 105 Entries
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Cytoskeleton mutants
      ....Tubulin cytoskeleton mutants
      ......benomyl sensitivity | 33 Entries
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Cytoskeleton mutants
      ....Tubulin cytoskeleton mutants
      ......nocodazole sensitivity | 8 Entries
    Suppression:
    • overexpression of CIN1 in null cin2 mutant suppresses the benomyl sensitivity | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:96258 - 95372 (C)
    Length:887 nt
    Contig:chrXVI
    Exon Coordinates:96258 - 96234 | Evi | PUBMED
    96153 - 95372 | Evi | PUBMED
    GC Content:36.7 %
    Protein Length:268 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.61
    Molecular Weight:30708.9 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z73597
    EMBL: U34961
    PIR: S65270
    UniProtKB: P46670
    NCBI: NP_015083
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.