GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPL1A Ribosomal protein 
Entry:YPL220w
Alias:P1740; SSM1; SSM1A; (SSM1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (100 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (100 %);  Basidiomycota (69.6 %);  Fungi (100 %);  Eukaryota (100 %);  Plants (63.1 %);  Mammalia (59.4 %);  Human (59.4 %);  Bacteria (26.4 %);  All except yeast (100 %)

  • identical to rpL1B, strong similarity to rat ribosomal protein L10a
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  RPL1A localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • rpL1A and rpL1B are identical proteins
  • rpL1B protein is encoded on chr.VII
  • TM is predicted false positive
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPL1A details
    • viable
    ___
    • depletion of rpL1A/rpL1B leads to a defect in translation initiation
    Overexpression:
    • overexpression can suppress rna14 ts mutant
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:135789 - 136442 (W)
    Length:654 nt
    Contig:chrXVI
    Exon Coordinates:135789 - 136442
    GC Content:41.4 %
    Protein Length:217 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.73
    Molecular Weight:24485.9 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z73576
    EMBL: X70985
    PIR: S53893
    UniProtKB: P53030
    NCBI: NP_011380
    NCBI: NP_015104
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • S. cerevisiae Cytoplasmic Ribosomal Nomenclature
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.