GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SPT14 N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase 
Entry:YPL175w
Alias:CWH6; GPI3; P2269
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (17.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.3 %);  Basidiomycota (47.4 %);  Fungi (95.3 %);  Eukaryota (95.3 %);  Plants (46.1 %);  Mammalia (43.1 %);  Human (40.7 %);  Bacteria (23.9 %);  All except yeast (95.3 %)

  • strong similarity to mouse GPI-anchor biosynthesis protein PIG-A
  • has 44% identity over its whole length to human N-acetylglucosaminyl-phosphatidylinositol biosynthetic protein (PIG-A)
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....membrane lipid metabolism
    ......phospholipid metabolism | 68 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification with fatty acids (e.g. myristylation, palmitylation, farnesylation) | 33 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SPT14 localization details
  • ER
  • ambiguous
Remarks:
  • loss of human homolog causes paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria due to loss of a cell surface protein
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: SPT14 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • gpi3 mutant is temperature-sensitive for incorporation of [3H]-inositol into protein and for synthesis of GPI anchors
    • mutants are defective in synthesis of GlcNAc-phosphatidylinositol which is the first step in GPI anchor synthesis
    • mutants have transcriptional defects that may be secondary effects of loss of GPI-anchored proteins
    • mutants have altered regulation of his4 with upstream Ty element
    • spt14-2 cells have very slow growth, defects of transcription, cell separation defects, and a low rate of sphingolipid synthesis
    • mutants have retarded passage of cell wall precursors through the ER
    • mutants have proliferation of ER and retention of cell wall proteins
    • mutants secrete cell wall precursors into the medium
    • mutants have abnormal mannoprotein layer in cell wall and defective incorporation of some glucomannans
    • mutants accumulate alpha-agglutinin precursors and secrete alpha-agglutinin
    • mutants are calcofluor white sensitive | PUBMED
    ___
    • Conditional phenotypes
      ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Cell wall mutants
      ....Calcofluor white
      ......Calcofluor white sensitivity | 88 Entries
    • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
      ..Cell wall mutants
      ....other cell wall mutants | 73 Entries
    • Carbohydrate and lipid biosynthesis defects
      ..other carbohydrate and lipid biosynthesis defects | 36 Entries
    • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
      ..Transcriptional mutants
      ....other transcriptional mutants | 51 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:218629 - 220087 (W)
    Length:1459 nt
    Contig:chrXVI
    Exon Coordinates:218629 - 218645 | Evi | PUBMED
    218746 - 220087 | Evi | PUBMED
    GC Content:38.9 %
    Protein Length:452 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.79
    Molecular Weight:51242.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z73531
    EMBL: X63290
    PIR: S65187
    NCBI: NP_015150
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.