GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PEP4 Aspartyl protease 
Entry:YPL154c
Alias:PHO9; PRA1; P2585; (PRA1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (21.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.8 %);  Basidiomycota (61.6 %);  Fungi (97.8 %);  Eukaryota (97.8 %);  Plants (37.8 %);  Mammalia (41.3 %);  Human (41.3 %);  Bacteria (20.6 %);  All except yeast (97.8 %)

  • strong similarity to other aspartic proteinases
  • similarity to mammalian aspartyl proteases included pepsin, renin, and cathepsin
  • similarity to mammalian aspartyl proteases included pepsin, renin, and cathepsin
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....protein processing (proteolytic) | 89 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....lysosomal and vacuolar protein degradation
    ......vacuolar protein degradation | 11 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation | 188 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.4.23.25: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on peptide bonds (Peptidases)
    ....Aspartic endopeptidases
    ......saccharopepsin | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  PEP4 localization details
  • mitochondria
  • vacuole
  • vacuole
    ..vacuolar lumen
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 1)
Remarks:
  • saccharopepsin
  • processed by itself and Prb1p
  • has growth phase-associated expression
  • half-time for maturation is about 6 minutes
  • activity in glucose-grown cells is 30-50% the activity found in acetate-grown cells
  • addition of glucose to cells does not induce breakdown of Pep4p protein
  • autoactivation from pro form can take place in vma2 mutant which does not acidify the vacuole
  • autoactivation in vma2 mutant is inefficient
  • autoactivation may be triggered by combination of low pH and high salt
  • inactivation of PEP4 gene does not immediately stop zymogen processing due to PrB(Prb1p)-dependent phenotypic lag
  • phenotypic lag is the persistence of zymogen activation in the absence of PrA(Pep4p)
  • phenotypic lag occurs in the expression of CPY(Prc1p) and in PrB(Prb1p)
  • phenotypic lag is due to vacuolar inheritance and autocatalytic activation of PrB(Prb1p)
  • in absence of Prb(Prb1p), an active form of PrA(Pep4p) of higher molecular weight accumulates
  • N-terminus sorting signals are redundant
  • crystal structure at 2.4A resolution
  • proteolytic activity is destroyed by Asp294Ala mutation in the catalytic site
  • signal peptide cleavage is between residues 22 and 23
  • has 2 sites for N-linked glycosylation, but some molecules are modified at only one site
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PEP4 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants have reduced protein degradation under nutritional stress
  • mutant is lethal when glucose-grown cells are starved for nitrogen
  • pep1 prb1 double mutant has severely disturbed sporulation
  • Asp294Ala mutant does not undergo processing and fails to convert yscB (Prb1p) and yscY (Prc1p) to mature forms in vivo
___
  • Stress response defects
    ..Starvation sensitivity | 26 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction leads to secretion
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:260930 - 259713 (C)
Length:1218 nt
Contig:chrXVI
Exon Coordinates:260930 - 259713
GC Content:42.6 %
Protein Length:405 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.7
Molecular Weight:44499.2 Da
Mature Protein:77-405
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X96770
EMBL: Z73510
EMBL: M13358
PIR: A25379
UniProtKB: P07267
NCBI: NP_015171
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.