GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
NAN1 Zpart of small (ribosomal) subunit (SSU) processosome (contains U3 snoRNA) 
Entry:YPL126w
Alias:LPH1
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (15.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (94.2 %);  Basidiomycota (18.1 %);  Fungi (94.2 %);  Eukaryota (94.2 %);  Plants (14.8 %);  Mammalia (15.8 %);  Human (15.5 %);  Bacteria (15 %);  All except yeast (94.2 %)

  • weak similarity to fruit fly TFIID subunit p85
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleic acid binding
    ....RNA binding | 190 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  NAN1 localization details
  • nucleus
    ..nucleolus
  • nucleus
    ..chromosome structure
Remarks:
  • nucleolar protein associated with Net1p
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: NAN1 details
    • lethal
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:310209 - 312899 (W)
    Length:2691 nt
    Contig:chrXVI
    Exon Coordinates:310209 - 312899
    GC Content:37.1 %
    Protein Length:896 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.91
    Molecular Weight:101238 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U43503
    PIR: S61996
    UniProtKB: Q02931
    NCBI: NP_015199
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.