GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
BRO1 Protein required for normal response to nutrient limitation 
Entry:YPL084w
Alias:ASI6; LPF2
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (20.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (90.1 %);  Basidiomycota (23.1 %);  Fungi (90.1 %);  Eukaryota (90.1 %);  Plants (22.8 %);  Mammalia (23.5 %);  Human (23.5 %);  Bacteria (17.2 %);  All except yeast (90.1 %)

  • similarity to mouse rhophilin, YOR275c and C.elegans hypothetical protein
  • similarity to C.elegans hypothetical protein R10E12.1 and M.musculus rhophilin
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....perception of nutrients and nutritional adaptation | 33 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation
    ......proteasomal degradation (ubiquitin/proteasomal pathway) | 128 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  BRO1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • endosome
  • vacuole
Remarks:
    • proline-rich putative SH3-binding domain
Phenotypes:  Disruption: BRO1 details
  • viable
___
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in 10 uM nystatin. | Evi | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in minimal +his/leu/ura medium. | Evi | PUBMED
  • both bro1-1 and null mutations confer a ts growth defect in a pop2(CAF1) genetic background
  • mutants can grow at 37 deg on YPD supplemented with 1 M sorbitol, 0.5 M KCl, 25 mM CaCl2
  • bro1-1 mutant can grow on YPD supplemented with 25 mM MgCl2, while bro1 null mutant can not
  • mutant has similar phenotypes to those of bck1 mutants
  • mutant cells are sensitive to 10 mM caffeine
  • mutant cells have highly elongated buds from postlogarithmic phase culture like those of pkc1 and nhp6 null mutants
  • bro1 mutation does not alter the osmotic phenotypes of ppz1, ppz2, ppz1 ppz2, or bck2 mutants
  • osmotic shock phenotype is similar to Bck1p
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in 10 uM nystatin. | Evi | PUBMED
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Budding mutants
    ....Elongated cell and bud morphologies | 32 Entries
  • Sensitivity to aminoacid analogs and other drugs
    ..Caffeine
    ....Caffeine sensitivity | 34 Entries
Suppression:
  • ts phenotype of mutants can be suppressed by a low copy BCK1-containing plasmid
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:394035 - 396569 (W)
Length:2535 nt
Contig:chrXVI
Exon Coordinates:394035 - 396569
GC Content:36.7 %
Protein Length:844 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.27
Molecular Weight:97276.2 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U37364
EMBL: U41849
PIR: S61104
NCBI: NP_015241
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.