GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ALD4 Aldehyde dehydrogenase, mitochondrial 
Entry:YOR374w
Alias:ALD7; O6730; (ALDH2); (ALD2); (ALD7)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (63.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.8 %);  Basidiomycota (50.7 %);  Fungi (98.8 %);  Eukaryota (98.8 %);  Plants (47.6 %);  Mammalia (50.3 %);  Human (49.5 %);  Bacteria (48.8 %);  All except yeast (98.8 %)

  • strong similarity to YER073w, ALD6 and other aldehyde dehydrogenases
  • member of the yeast ALDH family | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....C-2 compound and organic acid metabolism
    ......C-2 compound and organic acid catabolism | 9 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....C-2 compound and organic acid metabolism
    ......C-2 compound and organic acid catabolism | 9 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.2.1.3: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on the aldehyde or oxo group of donors
    ....With NAD+ or NADP+ as acceptor
    ......aldehyde dehydrogenase (NAD+) | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  ALD4 localization details
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 2)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 97  %
Remarks:
  • mitochondrila targeting sequence | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: ALD4 details
  • viable
___
  • ald7 deletion mutant does not grow on ethanol as the sole carbon source | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:1039838 - 1041397 (W)
Length:1560 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:1039838 - 1041397
GC Content:44.4 %
Protein Length:519 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.31
Molecular Weight:56723.9 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z75282
PIR: S67286
UniProtKB: P46367
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.