GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MGE1 Heat shock protein - chaperone 
Entry:YOR232w
Alias:GRPE; MHSP70; O5099; YGE1
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (18.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.5 %);  Basidiomycota (35.1 %);  Fungi (92.5 %);  Eukaryota (92.5 %);  Plants (31.7 %);  Mammalia (35.6 %);  Human (30.2 %);  Bacteria (32.4 %);  All except yeast (92.5 %)

  • strong similarity to fruit fly GRPE protein homolog
  • similarity to grpE heat shock proteins
  • belongs to GRPE family
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..stress response
    ....unfolded protein response (e.g. ER quality control) | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....mitochondrial transport | 104 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  MGE1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 2)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 98  %
Remarks:
  • binds to Ssc1p without dependence on ATP, and complex is ATP-dissociable
  • one of the few essential proteins of mitochondria
  • interacts with precursor peptide of imported proteins
  • a reconstituted mitochondrial protein insertion machinery needs Tim23p but not Tim44p or Mge1p | PUBMED
  • N-terminal is blocked
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MGE1 details
  • lethal
___
  • mutants accumulate precursor forms of mitochondrial proteins
Overexpression:
  • overproduction is toxic
Suppression:
  • can functionally substitute grpE in E. coli | PUBMED
  • suppress the ts phenotype of E.coli mutation grpE280
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:774574 - 775260 (W)
Length:687 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:774574 - 775260
GC Content:38.1 %
Protein Length:228 aa
Isoelectric Point:7.86
Molecular Weight:26066.5 Da
Mature Protein:49-228
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z75140
EMBL: D26059
PIR: S41760
UniProtKB: P38523
NCBI: NP_014875
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Mitochondrial import pathways S.cerevisiae (Neupert lab)
  • CYGD Tables:
  • YTA proteins
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.