GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MKK1 Ser/thr protein kinase 
Entry:YOR231w
Alias:O5095; SSP32
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (60.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.1 %);  Basidiomycota (32 %);  Fungi (92.1 %);  Eukaryota (92.1 %);  Plants (25.1 %);  Mammalia (26 %);  Human (26.8 %);  Bacteria (17.3 %);  All except yeast (92.1 %)

  • strong similarity to Mkk2p, similarity to MAP kinase kinases
  • belongs to MAP kinase kinase (MEK) family
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR COMMUNICATION/SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION MECHANISM
    ..cellular signalling
    ....enzyme mediated signal transduction
    ......protein kinase
    ........MAPKKK cascade | 27 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi
  • CELL FATE
    ..cell growth / morphogenesis
    ....directional cell growth (morphogenesis) | 37 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by phosphorylation, dephosphorylation, autophosphorylation | 186 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 2.7.1.-: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Phosphotransferases with an Alcohol Group as Acceptor | 166 Entries
Pathway:
  • | it then involves the kinase PKC1 that may act on the BCK1 kinase that then phosphorylates MKK1 and MKK2 which themselves phosphorylate the MPK1 kinase
  • | pathway is activated by low-osmolarity
  • cell wall integrity pathway | this pathway seems to start by SMP3
InterPro:
Localization:  MKK1 localization details
  • ambiguous
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MKK1 details
  • viable
___
  • mkk1 mkk2 double mutants have temperature-sensitive osmoremedial cell lysis defect
  • null mutant cannot grow on glycerol
  • null mutant cannot grow at elevated temperature unless stabilized by addition of 1M sorbitol to medium
  • null mutant is sensitive to nitrogen starvation
___
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..Carbon utilization
    ....Respiratory deficiency | 173 Entries
  • Stress response defects
    ..Starvation sensitivity | 26 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction can suppress growth defect of bck1 null mutant
  • MKK1(P386) activating mutation inhibits growth when overexpressed
Suppression:
  • MKK1(P386) mutation is suppressed by mpk1 null mutation
  • MKK1(P386) mutation is suppressed by rlm1 mutation
  • MKK1(P386) mutation is suppressed by overproduction of Msg5p
  • activated allele bck1-20 cannot suppress defect of mkk1 mkk2 double null mutant
  • overexpression of MPT4 suppresses staurosporine and caffeine sensitive growth of mkk1 delta mutants | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:772602 - 774128 (W)
Length:1527 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:772602 - 774128
GC Content:39.9 %
Protein Length:508 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.46
Molecular Weight:56720.4 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z75139
EMBL: D13001
PIR: A48069
UniProtKB: P32490
NCBI: NP_014874
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Model of the Yeast cell integrity signal transduction pathways
  • Interactions between constituents of the 12S complex and signalling components
  • PKC Pathway and Response to Low Osmolarity
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.