GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPB8 DNA-directed RNA polymerase I, II, III 16 KD subunit 
Entry:YOR224c
Alias:O5014; O5070; YOR50-14
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (4.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.6 %);  Basidiomycota (42.7 %);  Fungi (98.6 %);  Eukaryota (98.6 %);  Plants (38.5 %);  Mammalia (38 %);  Human (38 %);  Bacteria (16.1 %);  All except yeast (98.6 %)

  • strong similarity to human RNA polymerase II chain hRPB17
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleic acid binding
    ....DNA binding | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......general transcription activities | 235 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 2.7.7.6: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Nucleotidyltransferases
    ......DNA-directed RNA polymerase | 32 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RPB8 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nucleolus
Remarks:
  • human homolog can substitute for Rpb8p in yeast
  • has no motifs for DNA-binding or nucleoside-triphosphate binding
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPB8 details
  • lethal
Suppression:
  • mutant is functionally complemented by expression of human hRPB17 cDNA
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:761266 - 760826 (C)
Length:441 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:761266 - 760826
GC Content:42.4 %
Protein Length:146 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.53
Molecular Weight:16511.4 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z75132
EMBL: X92441
EMBL: X53289
PIR: C34588
UniProtKB: P20436
NCBI: NP_014867
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • RNA Polymerase II Transcription Initiation Machinery
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.