GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TUF1 Translation elongation factor TU, mitochondrial 
Entry:YOR187w
Alias:O4741; TUFM
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (30.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.5 %);  Basidiomycota (62.5 %);  Fungi (97.5 %);  Eukaryota (97.5 %);  Plants (59.5 %);  Mammalia (54.2 %);  Human (54.2 %);  Bacteria (62.9 %);  All except yeast (97.5 %)

  • strong similarity to other TU translation elongation factors
Functional Classification:
EC Number:
  • 3.6.1.48: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Acid Anhydrides
    ....In Phosphorus-Containing Anhydrides
    ......now EC 3.6.5.3 | 8 Entries
InterPro:
Localization:  TUF1 localization details
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 1)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 98  %
Remarks:
    • translation elongation factor Tu homology domain
Phenotypes:  Disruption: TUF1 details
  • viable
Overexpression:
  • additional copies of TUF1 and MSD1 can compensate for a mutation affecting the maturation of the mitochondrial tRNA(ASP) | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:684031 - 685344 (W)
Length:1314 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:684031 - 685344
GC Content:42 %
Protein Length:437 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.19
Molecular Weight:47972.4 Da
Mature Protein:21-437
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z75095
EMBL: K00428
PIR: A03520
UniProtKB: P02992
NCBI: NP_014830
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.