GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
NUP1 Nuclear pore protein 
Entry:YOR098c
Alias:O3182; YOR3182
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (17.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (74 %);  Basidiomycota (17.4 %);  Fungi (74 %);  Eukaryota (74 %);  Plants (19.7 %);  Mammalia (22.6 %);  Human (22.5 %);  Bacteria (18.3 %);  All except yeast (74 %)

  • similarity to Nsp1p human nup153, rat nucleoporin
  • related to Nsp1p and Nup1p
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....nuclear transport | 85 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..structural protein binding | 56 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....RNA transport | 86 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The unclassifiable, putative or spurios Transporters
    ..The Transporters of Unknown Classification
    ....The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC) Family
    ......The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC-1) Subfamily Type X1 | 29 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Localization:  NUP1 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear periphery
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear pore
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 4)
Remarks:
  • conserved from yeast to vertebrates
  • has 24 XFXFG repeat motifs in the central region and 2 GLFG repeat motifs in the C-terminal region in the C-terminal region
  • appears to be divided into three domains defined by centrally located repeating units
  • deletion of C-terminal domain or N-terminal domain is lethal
  • targeting information appears to be in the N-terminal domain
Phenotypes:  Disruption: NUP1 details
  • lethal
___
  • null mutants have normal nuclear envelope and nuclear pore morphology
  • null mutant at 37 deg can import proteins, but has impaired export of poly(A)+ RNA
  • partial C-terminal truncations have ts phenotype
  • partial C-terminal truncation affects both protein import and poly(A) RNA export
  • mutant cells become multinucleate even at permissive temperature
  • mutant cells lose tight connection between nuclear membrane and nuclear scaffold, leading to long projections of nuclear envelope extending into the cytoplasm
  • mutants are blocked in protein import
  • null mutation is lethal in some strains
  • null mutants have temperature-sensitive growth
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Secretory mutants | 61 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Nuclear mutants | 24 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction is lethal
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:511179 - 507949 (C)
Length:3231 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:511179 - 507949
GC Content:41.9 %
Protein Length:1076 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.63
Molecular Weight:113581 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z75006
EMBL: X94335
EMBL: M33632
PIR: A35622
UniProtKB: P20676
NCBI: NP_014741
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.