GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
AUS1 Transporter of the ATP-binding cassette family, involved in uptake of sterols and anaerobic growth 
Entry:YOR011w
Alias:OR26.01; O2601; UNA841
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (67.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.3 %);  Basidiomycota (33.1 %);  Fungi (95.3 %);  Eukaryota (95.3 %);  Plants (24.4 %);  Mammalia (12.8 %);  Human (14.6 %);  Bacteria (11.2 %);  All except yeast (95.3 %)

  • strong similarity to Pdr11p, similarity to multidrug resistance proteins
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities
    ....ABC transporters | 28 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding
    ....ATP binding | 191 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....lipid/fatty acid transport | 44 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
    ....The ATP Binding Cassette (ABC) Superfamily
    ......The Pleiotropic Drug Resistance (PDR) Subfamily | 9 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  AUS1 localization details
  • integral membrane / endomembranes (not assigned to a specific membrane)
  • mitochondria
Phenotypes:  Disruption: AUS1 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:349679 - 353863 (W)
Length:4185 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:349679 - 353863
GC Content:38.5 %
Protein Length:1394 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.82
Molecular Weight:157752 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
389 - 408 / 20
421 - 443 / 23
468 - 490 / 23
497 - 519 / 23
529 - 551 / 23
558 - 575 / 18
636 - 658 / 23
1081 - 1103 / 23
1107 - 1129 / 23
1156 - 1178 / 23
1193 - 1215 / 23
1224 - 1246 / 23
1346 - 1368 / 23

13 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z74919
EMBL: U43491
EMBL: X87331
PIR: S66876
UniProtKB: Q08409
NCBI: NP_014654
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.