GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
DNL4 DNA ligase IV 
Entry:YOR005c
Alias:LIG4; O2525; UND407; UNE452
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (10.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (88 %);  Basidiomycota (23.2 %);  Fungi (88 %);  Eukaryota (88 %);  Plants (21.9 %);  Mammalia (27.1 %);  Human (27.1 %);  Bacteria (17.7 %);  All except yeast (88 %)

  • similarity to human mRNA for DNA ligase IV
  • similarity to ATP-dependent DNA ligases
  • weak similarity to human FMR1 gene involved in fragile-X syndrome
  • homolog of FMR1 (human) fragile-X syndrome according to Bassett et al. Nature 379, 589 (1996)
  • structural and functional homologue of human DNA ligase IV | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
    ......DNA repair | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 6.5.1.1: Ligases
    ..Forming Phosphoric Ester Bonds
    ....Forming Phosphoric Ester Bonds
    ......DNA ligase (ATP) | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  DNL4 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • contains two BRCT (BRCA1 C-Terminal) domains at the C-terminus, see | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: DNL4 details
  • viable
___
  • non-homologous end-joining (NHEJ) is impaired in mutants | PUBMED
  • rad52 dnl4 double mutants are more sensitive to double-strand breaks than rad52 mutants | PUBMED
  • mutants have no cell growth defect | PUBMED
  • mutants show normal Cdc9-mediated response to ionizing and UV radiation | PUBMED
  • mutants show no defect at 37C in contrast to hdf1 mutants | PUBMED
  • homozygous diploid mutants sporulate less efficiently than wild-type cells, and show retarded progression through meiotic prophase I | PUBMED
  • homozygous diploid mutants show normal spore viability , but they produce a higher proportion of tetrads with only three viable spores | PUBMED
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
Suppression:
  • mutants are complemented by overexpression of DNL4 but not of CDC9 | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:337344 - 334510 (C)
Length:2835 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:337344 - 334510
GC Content:37.5 %
Protein Length:944 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.65
Molecular Weight:108515 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z74913
EMBL: U43491
PIR: S66870
UniProtKB: Q08387
NCBI: NP_014647
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • The multiple roles of Mre11 complex in repair and recombination
  • The multiple roles of Mre11 complex in repair and recombination
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.