GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PEX11 Peroxisomal membrane protein - peroxin 
Entry:YOL147c
Alias:AOE236; O0454; PMP24; PMP27
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (7.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.8 %);  Basidiomycota (27.5 %);  Fungi (95.8 %);  Eukaryota (95.8 %);  Plants (22.1 %);  Mammalia (26.7 %);  Human (25.1 %);  Bacteria (15 %);  All except yeast (95.8 %)

  • similarity to C.boidinii PMP31 and PMP32
  • a 40 amino acid region of Pex11p has 26% identity with a region of Mmm1p
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  PEX11 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • peroxisome
  • peroxisome
    ..peroxisomal membrane
Remarks:
  • present at a low level in glucose medium
  • protein is carbonate extractable, but partitions in Triton-X114 detergent phase
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PEX11 details
  • viable
___
  • mutant has large peroxisomes
  • null mutant has multiple buds, all without peroxisomes
  • null mutant grows slower on glycerol, acetate, and oleate
  • null mutant does not lose peroxisomes on glucose
  • null mutant grows normally on glucose or ethanol, but does not grow on oleate
  • deficiency results in giant peroxisomes
___
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..Carbon utilization
    ....Respiratory deficiency | 173 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Budding mutants
    ....Multibudded cells | 16 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Peroxisomal mutants | 10 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overexpression causes peroxisomal proliferation
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:48642 - 47932 (C)
Length:711 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:48642 - 47932
GC Content:43.7 %
Protein Length:236 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.84
Molecular Weight:26875.6 Da
Mature Protein:2-236
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z74889
EMBL: X81465
EMBL: Z48239
PIR: A56509
NCBI: NP_014494
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Description of peroxins and PEX genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.