GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RRP40 Protein involved in ribosomal RNA processing, component of the exosome complex responsible for 3` end processing and degradation of many RNA species 
Entry:YOL142w
Alias:AOA240; O0470
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (10.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.5 %);  Basidiomycota (38.1 %);  Fungi (92.5 %);  Eukaryota (92.5 %);  Plants (30.8 %);  Mammalia (28 %);  Human (26.2 %);  Bacteria (17.9 %);  All except yeast (92.5 %)

  • strong similarity to hypothetical S. pombe protein
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....polynucleotide degradation
    ......RNA degradation | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA recombination and DNA repair | 252 Entries | Evi
Localization:  RRP40 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nucleolus
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RRP40 details
  • lethal
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:55557 - 56279 (W)
Length:723 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:55557 - 56279
GC Content:40.5 %
Protein Length:240 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.55
Molecular Weight:26590.5 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z74884
PIR: S61872
UniProtKB: Q08285
NCBI: NP_014499
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.