GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SMF1 Manganese transporter of the plasma membrane 
Entry:YOL122c
Alias:CSP1; O0553; SBS1; (CSP1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (45.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (91.4 %);  Basidiomycota (33.5 %);  Fungi (91.4 %);  Eukaryota (91.4 %);  Plants (27.5 %);  Mammalia (25.1 %);  Human (24.7 %);  Bacteria (30.6 %);  All except yeast (91.4 %)

  • similarity to Smf2p, YLR034c fruit fly malvolio protein and human NRAMP
  • 30% identical to human and mouse Nramp-1 (Bcg) and drosophila malvolio protein
  • homologs in C. elegans, plants and Mycobacterium leprae
  • 49% identity to Smf2p
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of cations
    ......homeostasis of metal ions (Na, K, Ca etc.) | 98 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular import | 150 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....ion transport
    ......cation transport (H+, Na+, K+, Ca2+ , NH4+, etc.)
    ........heavy metal ion transport (Cu+, Fe3+, etc.) | 53 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Metal Ion (Mn2+-iron) Transporter (Nramp) Family
    ......The Metal Ion (Mn2+-iron) Transporter (Nramp-1) Subfamily Type 1 | 3 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SMF1 localization details
  • plasma membrane
Remarks:
  • Smf1p is under negative control by Bsd2p
  • highly hydrophobic protein
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SMF1 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants are sensitive to EGTA as a result of the loss of a high Mn2+ uptake system, see | PUBMED
  • smf1 smf2 double null mutant grows slowly on glycerol
  • morphology of mitochondria in smf1 smf2 double null mutant is normal
  • null mutants are sensitive to low manganese concentrations
  • null mutants show reduced Mn2+ uptake at micromolar concentrations
  • hypersensitivity to EGTA und oxidative conditions of smf1/smf2 double null mutants can be complemented by human Nramp2 but not by human Nramp1 | PUBMED
  • smf1/smf2 double null mutant is hypersensitive to growth at alkaline pH (pH 7.9) | PUBMED
  • smf1 cos16 double mutants grow at 4mM EGTA in the medium | PUBMED
___
  • Stress response defects
    ..Divalent cations and heavy metals
    ....Divalent cations and heavy metals sensitivity | 68 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overexpression suppresses cdc1 mutant
  • overexpression suppresses of mitochondrial matrix protease (MAS1) mutant
  • overexpression cannot suppress Mas1p null mutation
Suppression:
  • overproduction of Cdc1 or Mn2+ supplement suppresses EGTA sensitivity of smf1 mutants | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:91419 - 89692 (C)
Length:1728 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:91419 - 89692
GC Content:39.2 %
Protein Length:575 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.16
Molecular Weight:63264.2 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
72 - 94 / 23
107 - 129 / 23
150 - 172 / 23
182 - 204 / 23
217 - 239 / 23
265 - 287 / 23
345 - 367 / 23
393 - 415 / 23
436 - 458 / 23
462 - 484 / 23
543 - 565 / 23

11 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X95258
EMBL: Z74864
EMBL: U15929
PIR: S58647
UniProtKB: P38925
NCBI: NP_014519
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.