GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
IRA2 GTPase-activating protein for RAS proteins 
Entry:YOL081w
Alias:CCS1; GLC4; O0985; YOL0951
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (46.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.5 %);  Basidiomycota (14.3 %);  Fungi (95.5 %);  Eukaryota (95.5 %);  Plants (4.8 %);  Mammalia (11.6 %);  Human (11 %);  Bacteria (8.6 %);  All except yeast (95.5 %)

  • strong similarity Ira1p and mammalian neurofibromins
  • has 45% identity to Ira1p
  • similarity to human NF1 protein which is involved in von Recklinghausen neurofibromatosis, type 1
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR COMMUNICATION/SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION MECHANISM
    ..cellular signalling
    ....enzyme mediated signal transduction
    ......G-protein mediated signal transduction
    ........small GTPase mediated signal transduction | 58 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....metabolism of cyclic and unusual nucleotides | 17 Entries | Evi
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....regulation of nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism | 12 Entries | Evi
  • REGULATION OF METABOLISM AND PROTEIN FUNCTION
    ..regulation of protein activity
    ....enzymatic activity regulation / enzyme regulator
    ......enzyme activator
    ........GTPase activator (GAP) | 32 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • Non Transporting Mebrane Proteins
    ..Signaling
    ....GTPases
    ......The GTP RAS-dependent Subfamily | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  IRA2 localization details
  • cell periphery
  • plasma membrane
  • cytoplasm
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
  • effects of Ira1p and Ira2p are additive
  • increased expression occurs at the diauxic shift when cAMP levels fall
  • Ira1p and Ira2p are not able to stimulate mammalian ras proteins
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: IRA2 details
    • viable
    ___
    • mutation leads to increased cytochrome content, increased respiration, and increased ATP synthesis
    • null mutant has increased heat shock sensitivity
    • null mutant has increased sensitivity to nitrogen starvation
    • null mutant has sporulation defects
    • ira1 ira2 double null mutants do not have temporary growth arrest at the diauxic shift and do not switch to oxidative growth
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in 1 M NaCl. | Evi | PUBMED
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in galactose. | Evi | PUBMED
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in synthetic complete - lys medium. | Evi | PUBMED
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in synthetic complete - trp medium. | Evi | PUBMED
    ___
    • Mating and sporulation defects
      ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
    • Stress response defects
      ..Heat shock sensitivity | 14 Entries
    • Stress response defects
      ..Starvation sensitivity | 26 Entries
    Suppression:
    • mutant is functionally complemented by expression of human NF1 cDNA
    • null mutant can suppress lethality of cdc25
    • null mutant overcomes the inhibitory effect of the RAS1Ser22 gene | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:171070 - 180309 (W)
    Length:9240 nt
    Contig:chrXV
    Exon Coordinates:171070 - 180309
    GC Content:37.2 %
    Protein Length:3079 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.59
    Molecular Weight:351670 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74823
    EMBL: M33779
    PIR: A35656
    UniProtKB: P19158
    NCBI: NP_014560
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.