GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
DIS3 3`-5` exoribonuclease required for 3` end formation of 5.8S rRNA 
Entry:YOL021c
Alias:O2197; RRP44
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (16.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.7 %);  Basidiomycota (48.8 %);  Fungi (97.7 %);  Eukaryota (97.7 %);  Plants (40.5 %);  Mammalia (42.6 %);  Human (42.6 %);  Bacteria (22.1 %);  All except yeast (97.7 %)

  • strong similarity to S.pombe mitotic control protein dis3+
  • member of the RNase II family | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....polynucleotide degradation
    ......RNA degradation | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  DIS3 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nucleolus
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 2)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 96  %
Remarks:
  • binds directly to Ran and the S.cerevisiae homologue Gsp1p
  • does not bind to Srm1p, the S.cerevisiae RCC1 homologue
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: DIS3 details
    • lethal
    • viable
    ___
    • not essential for growth (slow growth) in CEN.PK2 | PUBMED
    • rrp44 deletion mutant accumulates 3^ extended forms of 5.8S rRNA | PUBMED
    ___
    Overexpression:
    • increased gene dosage causes growth defect
    Suppression:
    • complements a S.pombe dis3-54 mutant
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:285427 - 282422 (C)
    Length:3006 nt
    Contig:chrXV
    Exon Coordinates:285427 - 282422
    GC Content:41.3 %
    Protein Length:1001 aa
    Isoelectric Point:6.22
    Molecular Weight:113707 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74763
    EMBL: D76430
    PIR: S66704
    UniProtKB: Q08162
    NCBI: NP_014621
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Pre-rRNA processing pathways in S.cerevisiae
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.