GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RCL1 RNA terminal phosphate cyclase-like protein involved in rRNA processing at sites A0, A1, and A2 
Entry:YOL010w
Alias:O2357
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.8 %);  Basidiomycota (41.1 %);  Fungi (97.8 %);  Eukaryota (97.8 %);  Plants (35.6 %);  Mammalia (38.6 %);  Human (37 %);  Bacteria (25.3 %);  All except yeast (97.8 %)

  • similarity to human RNA 3^-terminal phosphate cyclase and S.pombe SPAC12G12.06c protein
Functional Classification:
EC Number:
  • 6.5.1.4: Ligases
    ..Forming Phosphoric Ester Bonds
    ....Forming Phosphoric Ester Bonds
    ......RNA-3'-phosphate cyclase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RCL1 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nucleolus
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 2)
Remarks:
  • protein required for pre-rRNA processing at cleavage sites A0, A1 and A2, has similarity to RNA 3"-terminal phosphate cyclase
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RCL1 details
    • lethal
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:307939 - 309042 (W)
    Length:1104 nt
    Contig:chrXV
    Exon Coordinates:307939 - 309042
    GC Content:40.2 %
    Protein Length:367 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.95
    Molecular Weight:40170.9 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74752
    PIR: S66692
    UniProtKB: Q08096
    NCBI: NP_014633
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.