GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SIN3 Transcription regulatory protein 
Entry:YOL004w
Alias:CARGRII; CARGR2; CAR81; CPE1; GAM2; O2385; RPD1; SDI1; SDS16; TSC8; UME4
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (90.4 %);  Basidiomycota (31.4 %);  Fungi (90.4 %);  Eukaryota (90.4 %);  Plants (19 %);  Mammalia (26.2 %);  Human (26 %);  Bacteria (12.8 %);  All except yeast (90.4 %)

  • similarity to S.pombe hypothetical protein and mouse co-repressor protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....regulation of lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism | 26 Entries | Evi
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA restriction or modification
    ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by acetylation, deacetylation | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SIN3 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
    • contains four paired amphipathic helix motifs (PAH), separated by a 10 to 30 AA segment that forms possibly a loop, resulting in a structure similar to that of HLH and TPR motifs, see | PUBMED
    • PAH3 is important for SIN3 function | PUBMED
    • PAH2 is required for the interaction of Sin3p with STP1-5 in two hybrid system | PUBMED
    • aa 510-595 of Ume6p are required for interaction with Sin3p
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SIN3 details
  • viable
___
  • homozygous null mutation resultes in sporulation defect
  • mutants cause 4-fold elevation of Trk2p expression
  • mutants express HO gene in the absence of Swi5p and express HO in daughter cells
  • disruption mutants show the same phenotypes as sap30 and rpd3 mutants: cycloheximide sensitivity at 37C, mating and sporulation defects, enhanced silencing of genes ectopically positioned near telomeres | PUBMED
  • sin3 and rpd3 mutants show derepression of INO1 and TRK2 transcription, in contrast to sap30 disruption mutant which shows only derepression of INO1 transcription | PUBMED
  • sap30 rpd3, sap30 sin3 and rpd3 sin3 double disruption mutants are viable and show the same phenotypes as the single mutants | PUBMED
  • mutants permit expression of several early meiotic genes in vegetative non-a/alpha cells
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in 10 uM nystatin. | Evi | PUBMED
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Mating efficiency | 31 Entries
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..Transcriptional mutants
    ....Silencing mutants | 26 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..Transcriptional mutants
    ....other transcriptional mutants | 51 Entries
  • Sensitivity to aminoacid analogs and other drugs
    ..3-Aminotriazole
    ....3-Aminotriazole sensitivity | 6 Entries
Suppression:
  • mutation overcomes the methionine auxotrophy of cpf1 mutants probably by relieving repression of met genes
  • null mutation suppresses defect of silencing of HMR in rap1-12 hmrdeltaA mutant
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:316939 - 321549 (W)
Length:4611 nt
Contig:chrXV
Exon Coordinates:316939 - 321549
GC Content:40.3 %
Protein Length:1536 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.39
Molecular Weight:174840 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z74746
EMBL: M36822
PIR: A36381
UniProtKB: P22579
NCBI: NP_014639
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.