GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
BIO4 Putative dethiobiotin synthetase 
Entry:YNR057c
Alias:N3506
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (0 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.7 %);  Basidiomycota (16 %);  Fungi (93.7 %);  Eukaryota (93.7 %);  Plants (11.1 %);  Mammalia (15.7 %);  Human (13.9 %);  Bacteria (40.1 %);  All except yeast (93.7 %)

  • similarity to B.sphaericus and M.jannaschii dethiobiotin synthases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..metabolism of vitamins, cofactors, and prosthetic groups
    ....biosynthesis of vitamins, cofactors, and prosthetic groups | 110 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 6.3.3.3: Ligases
    ..Forming Carbon-Nitrogen Bonds
    ....Cyclo-Ligases
    ......dethiobiotin synthase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • biotin biosynthesis pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  BIO4 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Phenotypes:  Disruption: BIO4 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:734069 - 733356 (C)
Length:714 nt
Contig:chrXIV
Exon Coordinates:734069 - 733356
GC Content:45.9 %
Protein Length:237 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.04
Molecular Weight:26257.1 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z71672
EMBL: U53467
PIR: S63389
UniProtKB: P53630
NCBI: NP_014455
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.