GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
POP2 Protein required for glucose derepression 
Entry:YNR052c
Alias:CAF1; N3470
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (10.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.5 %);  Basidiomycota (23.8 %);  Fungi (95.5 %);  Eukaryota (95.5 %);  Plants (25.8 %);  Mammalia (26.3 %);  Human (24 %);  Bacteria (15.1 %);  All except yeast (95.5 %)

  • similarity to mouse mCAF1 protein and C.elegans cCAF1 protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....polynucleotide degradation
    ......RNA degradation | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....regulation of C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism | 127 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  POP2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
  • selected by expression of reporter gene from PGK1 promoter in low glucose
  • CAF1 is a homolog of mCAF1 | PUBMED
  • residues 147 to 171 are necessary for interaction of Pop2p with Dhh1p | PUBMED
  • length of glutamines run may vary
  • polyglutamine stretches residues 81-91, 112-126; glutamine rich region residues 364-371; proline rich region residues 139-155; serine/threonine rich region residues 375-391 | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: POP2 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants do not grow at 15C and 37C on YPD, show reduced growth at 24C and do not grow at 37C on YPG, do not grow at 24C and 37 C on YPG + sorbitol | PUBMED
  • mutants are cold-sensitive at 12 deg | PUBMED
  • mutant shows temperature-sensitive growth | PUBMED
  • mutants are temperature-sensitive at 37 deg on glycerol | PUBMED
  • mutant has staurosporine and caffeine sensitivity | PUBMED
  • mutant shows resistance to glucose derepression | PUBMED
  • mutant shows failure of homozygous diploid cells to sporulate | PUBMED
  • mutant shows reduced amount of reserve carbohydrates | PUBMED
  • mutant fails to fully derepress SUC2 and ICL1 in low glucose
  • mutant has phenotype similar to ccr4 | PUBMED
  • null mutant restore full glucose repression in spt10 or spt6 mutants | PUBMED
  • null mutants fail to grow at 37 deg on rich medium containing glucose | PUBMED
  • null mutants at 37 deg have defective growth in complete medium containing ethanol or glycerol as the sole carbon source
  • mutants are hypersensitive to elevated levels of Li+ ions | PUBMED
  • mutants are partially defective for cell cycle progression at end of mitosis (delayed exit from mitosis) | PUBMED
  • caf1 shows no synthetic lethality with dbf20, sic1 or swi5 in contrast to dbf20 | PUBMED
  • dhh1 delta pop2 delta and dhh1 delta mpt5 delta double mutants are temperature sensitive | PUBMED
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Cold-sensitivity (cs) | 105 Entries
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..Carbon utilization
    ....Accumulation of storage carbohydrates | 11 Entries
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..other auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects | 20 Entries
  • Stress response defects
    ..Divalent cations and heavy metals
    ....Divalent cations and heavy metals sensitivity | 68 Entries
  • Sensitivity to aminoacid analogs and other drugs
    ..Staurosporine sensitivity | 7 Entries
Suppression:
  • staurosporine sensitivity is suppressed by overexpression of Mpt4p | PUBMED
  • mutant suppresses rad52-20 radiation sensitivity | PUBMED
  • overexpression of MPT5 suppresses pop2 sensitivity to caffeine and cell lysis phenotype | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:720649 - 719348 (C)
Length:1302 nt
Contig:chrXIV
Exon Coordinates:720649 - 719348
GC Content:44.2 %
Protein Length:433 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.77
Molecular Weight:49682.5 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z71667
EMBL: D12808
EMBL: D12807
PIR: S63383
UniProtKB: P39008
NCBI: NP_014450
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.