GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
AGA1 A-agglutinin anchor subunit 
Entry:YNR044w
Alias:N3431
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (10 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (56.6 %);  Basidiomycota (16.4 %);  Fungi (56.6 %);  Eukaryota (56.6 %);  Plants (0 %);  Mammalia (12.5 %);  Human (0 %);  Bacteria (19.4 %);  All except yeast (56.6 %)

  • similarity to Sta1p, YJR151c, PRY3 and Hkr1p
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Localization:  AGA1 localization details
  • plasma membrane
  • ER
  • ambiguous
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 1)
Remarks:
  • appears 15 min after pheromone addition on bud tip or mating projection tip of mother after daughter separates
  • maximally produced at G1 phase of the cell cycle
  • gene expression is reduced in ste12 mutant cells
  • 2/3 of the ser/thr residues are glycosylated
  • contains only O-glycosylation
  • attached to the membrane by a GPI-anchor and/or by carbohydrate-mediated covalent cross-links (possible)
Phenotypes:  Disruption: AGA1 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:703701 - 705878 (W)
Length:2178 nt
Contig:chrXIV
Exon Coordinates:703701 - 705878
GC Content:41.7 %
Protein Length:725 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.66
Molecular Weight:73353.9 Da
Mature Protein:23-725
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z71659
EMBL: Z71658
EMBL: M60590
PIR: A41258
UniProtKB: P32323
NCBI: NP_014442
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.