GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MAS6 Mitochondrial inner membrane import translocase subunit 
Entry:YNR017w
Alias:MIM23; MPI3; N3180; TIM23
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.7 %);  Basidiomycota (41 %);  Fungi (97.7 %);  Eukaryota (97.7 %);  Plants (23.9 %);  Mammalia (23.9 %);  Human (23.9 %);  Bacteria (23.5 %);  All except yeast (97.7 %)

  • weak similarity to A.thaliana inner mitochondrial membrane protein
  • homology to Tim17p/Mpi2p
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....mitochondrial transport | 104 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities | 196 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
    ....The Mitochondrial Protein Translocase (MPT) Family
    ......The Inner Mitochondrial Membrane Protein Translocase (TIM) Subfamily | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  MAS6 localization details
  • mitochondria

 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 97  %
Remarks:
  • can be crosslinked to preproteins
  • one of the few mitochondrial proteins essential for cell viability
  • Tim23p and Tim17p import is Ssc1p independent
  • import of Tim23p is dependent upon inner membrane potential | PUBMED
  • has 4 potential transmembrane domains with N-terminus and C-terminus in the intermembrane space
  • mitochondrial targeting signal is located in the C-terminal hydrophobic domain | PUBMED
  • the hydrophilic portion has essential function in mitochondrial protein import | PUBMED
  • N-terminal 62 amino acid hydrophilic domain contains a signal for translocation across the outer membrane, independent of membrane potential | PUBMED
  • C-terminal domain contains a signal for import and insertion into the inner membrane,import mediated by this signal is strictly dependent on the membrane potential | PUBMED
  • residues 186-198 contain a signal to target a passenger protein into mitochondria | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MAS6 details
  • lethal
___
  • mitochondria of tim23-1 mutants have lower levels of Tim23p and Tim17p, but normal levels of Tim54p and Tim22p | PUBMED
Suppression:
  • mas6-1 is suppressed by overexpression of Sms1p
  • overexpression suppresses the growth defect of tim23-1 | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:662915 - 663583 (W)
Length:669 nt
Contig:chrXIV
Exon Coordinates:662915 - 663583
GC Content:49.3 %
Protein Length:222 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.89
Molecular Weight:23243.8 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z71632
EMBL: X74161
EMBL: X71633
PIR: S36139
UniProtKB: P32897
NCBI: NP_014414
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Mitochondrial import pathways S.cerevisiae (Neupert lab)
  • CYGD Tables:
  • YTA proteins
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.