GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
YPT11 Protein that acts positively on mitochondrial distribution toward the bud 
Entry:YNL304w
Alias:N0410; YNL0410
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (13.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.3 %);  Basidiomycota (16.5 %);  Fungi (92.3 %);  Eukaryota (92.3 %);  Plants (16.5 %);  Mammalia (18 %);  Human (13.9 %);  Bacteria (17.3 %);  All except yeast (92.3 %)

  • similarity to Ypt1p and rab GTP-binding proteins
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR COMMUNICATION/SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION MECHANISM
    ..cellular signalling
    ....enzyme mediated signal transduction
    ......G-protein mediated signal transduction
    ........small GTPase mediated signal transduction | 58 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • REGULATION OF METABOLISM AND PROTEIN FUNCTION
    ..regulation by
    ....regulation by binding / dissociation | 22 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  YPT11 localization details
  • bud
    ..bud tip
  • bud
    ..neck
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 3)
Remarks:
  • "Due to a insertion of C at position 60402 after G confirmed by genomic PCR in S288C the coordinates of YPT11/YNL304w changed from 60482 - 61549 to 60297 - 61550. 1254nt (417aa). Altering the N-terminus and increasing the size of the predicted protein from 355 to 417 amino acids." | Evi | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: YPT11 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:60297 - 61550 (W)
    Length:1254 nt
    Contig:chrXIV
    Exon Coordinates:60297 - 61550
    GC Content:41.7 %
    Protein Length:355 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.97
    Molecular Weight:40678.1 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z71580
    EMBL: U23084
    PIR: S60396
    NCBI: NP_014095
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.