GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MSB3 GTPase activating protein, localised to bud 
Entry:YNL293w
Alias:GYP3; N0470; YNL0470
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (39.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (94.8 %);  Basidiomycota (18.2 %);  Fungi (94.8 %);  Eukaryota (94.8 %);  Plants (20.1 %);  Mammalia (18.3 %);  Human (17.1 %);  Bacteria (10.4 %);  All except yeast (94.8 %)

  • strong similarity to YOL112w, similarity to Mic1p and human transforming protein tre-2
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular export and secretion
    ......vesicular cellular export
    ........exocytosis | 33 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • BIOGENESIS OF CELLULAR COMPONENTS
    ..cytoskeleton/structural proteins
    ....actin cytoskeleton | 96 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • REGULATION OF METABOLISM AND PROTEIN FUNCTION
    ..regulation of protein activity
    ....enzymatic activity regulation / enzyme regulator
    ......enzyme activator
    ........GTPase activator (GAP) | 32 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  MSB3 localization details
  • ambiguous
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 3)
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MSB3 details
  • viable
Overexpression:
  • multicopy suppressor of bud emergence
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:80640 - 82541 (W)
Length:1902 nt
Contig:chrXIV
Exon Coordinates:80640 - 82541
GC Content:40.5 %
Protein Length:633 aa
Isoelectric Point:7.3
Molecular Weight:72999.5 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z71569
EMBL: U23084
PIR: S60408
UniProtKB: P48566
NCBI: NP_014106
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.