GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ATG2 Protein required for sporulation 
Entry:YNL242w
Alias:APG2; AUT8; N1106; SPO72
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89 %);  Basidiomycota (16 %);  Fungi (89 %);  Eukaryota (89 %);  Plants (15.2 %);  Mammalia (13.3 %);  Human (13.3 %);  Bacteria (14 %);  All except yeast (89 %)

  • similarity to human hypothetical protein KIAA0404
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....protein processing (proteolytic)
    ......autoproteolytic processing | 26 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  ATG2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • ambiguous
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 2)
Phenotypes:  Disruption: ATG2 details
  • viable
___
  • haploid null mutants of both mating types show no phenotype at 15C,30C, 37C on YPD, YPG or YNB media | PUBMED
  • no mating or morphologic defect observed | PUBMED
  • heterozygous null mutants do not sporulate | PUBMED
  • heterozygous null mutants arrest at a stage prior to first meiotic division of the nucleus | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:191325 - 196103 (W)
Length:4779 nt
Contig:chrXIV
Exon Coordinates:191325 - 196103
GC Content:37.9 %
Protein Length:1592 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.62
Molecular Weight:178415 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z71518
EMBL: Z69381
PIR: S63208
UniProtKB: P53855
NCBI: NP_014157
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.