GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PDR16 Protein involved in lipid biosynthesis and multidrug resistance 
Entry:YNL231c
Alias:N1158; SFH3
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (48.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (94.9 %);  Basidiomycota (36.8 %);  Fungi (94.9 %);  Eukaryota (94.9 %);  Plants (23.6 %);  Mammalia (18 %);  Human (18.3 %);  Bacteria (21.4 %);  All except yeast (94.9 %)

  • strong similarity to YNL264, similarity to YLR380w and C.albicans SEC14
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..disease, virulence and defense
    ....resistance proteins
    ......chemical agent resistance | 29 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....regulation of lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism | 26 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....lipid/fatty acid transport | 44 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  PDR16 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • lipid particles
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PDR16 details
  • viable
___
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in medium of pH 8. | Evi | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:217043 - 215988 (C)
Length:1056 nt
Contig:chrXIV
Exon Coordinates:217043 - 215988
GC Content:38.4 %
Protein Length:351 aa
Isoelectric Point:7.73
Molecular Weight:40714.2 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z71507
EMBL: Z69381
PIR: S63197
UniProtKB: P53860
NCBI: NP_014168
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.