GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
APC1 Subunit of anaphase-promoting complex (cyclosome) 
Entry:YNL172w
Alias:N1677
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (9.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (90.6 %);  Basidiomycota (19.7 %);  Fungi (90.6 %);  Eukaryota (90.6 %);  Plants (12.2 %);  Mammalia (21.5 %);  Human (21.5 %);  Bacteria (10 %);  All except yeast (90.6 %)

  • similarity to mouse tsg24 protein and E.nidulans bimE protein
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding
    ....ATP binding | 191 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......mitotic cell cycle
    ........M phase | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by ubiquitination, deubiquitination | 79 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation
    ......proteasomal degradation (ubiquitin/proteasomal pathway) | 128 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 6.3.2.19: Ligases
    ..Forming Carbon-Nitrogen Bonds
    ....Acid?Amino-Acid Ligases (Peptide Synthases)
    ......ubiquitin?protein ligase | 47 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Localization:  APC1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • cytoskeleton
    ..spindle pole body
  • nucleus
Phenotypes:  Disruption: APC1 details
  • lethal
___
  • apc1 deletion mutant germinate and arrest at one or two divisions as large, budded cells
  • apc1-1 mutant show delayed entry into anaphase
  • in apc1-1 mutant Clb2p and Clb2p-associated histone H1 kinase activity appear later than in wildtype cells
  • apc1-1 mutants fail to form astral microtubules of the mitotic spindle
___
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Cytoskeleton mutants
    ....Tubulin cytoskeleton mutants
    ......Spindle mutants | 27 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:310638 - 315884 (W)
Length:5247 nt
Contig:chrXIV
Exon Coordinates:310638 - 315884
GC Content:38.6 %
Protein Length:1748 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.66
Molecular Weight:196145 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z71448
PIR: S63127
UniProtKB: P53886
NCBI: NP_014227
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.