GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
AAH1 Adenosine deaminase 
Entry:YNL141w
Alias:N1208; N1825
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.4 %);  Basidiomycota (20.5 %);  Fungi (93.4 %);  Eukaryota (93.4 %);  Plants (23.6 %);  Mammalia (28.4 %);  Human (25.6 %);  Bacteria (45.3 %);  All except yeast (93.4 %)

  • similarity to human adenosine deaminase and other adenosine deaminases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....purin nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ......purine nucleotide /nucleoside/nucleobase catabolism | 3 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 3.5.4.2: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Carbon-Nitrogen Bonds, other than Peptide Bonds
    ....In Cyclic Amidines
    ......adenine deaminase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • purine salvage pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  AAH1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • regulation does not occur on transcription or mRNA degradation level | PUBMED
  • exogenous adenine enters metabolic pathways primarily via the function of Aah1p or Apt1p | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: AAH1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • aah1 mutants show no effect on adenine repression | PUBMED
    • in a aah1 apt1 double mutant the regulation by adenine is abolished while regulation by hypoxanthine is unaffected | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:359598 - 360641 (W)
    Length:1044 nt
    Contig:chrXIV
    Exon Coordinates:359598 - 360641
    GC Content:39.7 %
    Protein Length:347 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.2
    Molecular Weight:39635.2 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z71417
    EMBL: Z46843
    PIR: S55143
    UniProtKB: P53909
    NCBI: NP_014258
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.