GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HDA1 Histone deacetylase A 
Entry:YNL021w
Alias:N2819
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.2 %);  Basidiomycota (33.1 %);  Fungi (97.2 %);  Eukaryota (97.2 %);  Plants (22.7 %);  Mammalia (25.2 %);  Human (25.2 %);  Bacteria (19.7 %);  All except yeast (97.2 %)

  • similarity to Hos1p, Hos2p, Hos3p, Rpd3p and human histone deacetylase HD1 | PUBMED
  • 31% identity in 220 aa overlap to Mycoplana bullata acetylpolyamine aminohydrolase | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA restriction or modification
    ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by acetylation, deacetylation | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  HDA1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • histone deacetylase A (HDA) is highly sensitive to histone deacetylase inhibitor trichostatin A | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: HDA1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutant shows strong reduction of HDA activity | PUBMED
    • hda1 rpd3 double null mutant still posseses residual deacetylase activity | PUBMED
    • null mutant shows increased histone aceylation | PUBMED
    • null mutant shows increased telomeric silencing | PUBMED
    • null mutant shows retardation of PHO5 promoter activation | PUBMED
    • null mutant has hyperactivation at the CUP1 promoter | PUBMED
    ___
    • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
      ..Transcriptional mutants
      ....Silencing mutants | 26 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:593228 - 595348 (W)
    Length:2121 nt
    Contig:chrXIV
    Exon Coordinates:593228 - 595348
    GC Content:38.6 %
    Protein Length:706 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.3
    Molecular Weight:80070.4 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z71297
    PIR: S62933
    UniProtKB: P53973
    NCBI: NP_014377
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.