GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
LCB1 Serine C-palmitoyltransferase subunit 
Entry:YMR296c
Alias:END8; TSC2
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.1 %);  Basidiomycota (36.3 %);  Fungi (97.1 %);  Eukaryota (97.1 %);  Plants (28 %);  Mammalia (32.1 %);  Human (31 %);  Bacteria (19.7 %);  All except yeast (97.1 %)

  • similarity to serine C-palmitoyltransferases
  • homologous to 5-aminolevulinic acid synthase and to 2-amino-3-ketobutyrate coA ligase | PUBMED
  • belongs to class-II of pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....membrane lipid metabolism
    ......glycolipid metabolism | 15 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.3.1.50: Transferases
    ..Acyltransferases
    ....Transferring groups other than amino-acyl groups
    ......serine C-palmitoyltransferase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Cofactor:
  • pyridoxal phosphate
Pathway:
  • first step in the biosynthesis of the long-chain base component of sphingolipids
InterPro:
Localization:  LCB1 localization details
  • integral membrane / endomembranes (not assigned to a specific membrane)
  • cytoplasm
  • ER
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 4)
Phenotypes:  Disruption: LCB1 details
  • lethal
___
  • null mutants do not grow unless supplied with a sphingolipid long chain base | PUBMED
  • null mutants not supplied with long chain base become more dense and lose viability, but loss of viability can be overcome by blocking nucleic acid or protein synthesis | PUBMED
Overexpression:
  • overexpression of both LCB1 and LCB2 required for increased activity of serine palmitoyltransferase | PUBMED
Suppression:
  • slc1-1 and slc2-1 (mnn10) mutants allow growth in the absence of sphingolipid supplementation, possibly via forming novel inositol glycero-lipids | PUBMED
  • SphingoLipid Compensatory strains do not grow under cellular stress conditions, heat-sensitivity can be rescued by phytosphingosine | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:860890 - 859214 (C)
Length:1677 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:860890 - 859214
GC Content:47 %
Protein Length:558 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.8
Molecular Weight:62207.5 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: M63674
EMBL: X80836
PIR: A43667
UniProtKB: P25045
NCBI: NP_014025
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Sphingolipid biosynthesis
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.