GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SCS7 Protein required for hydroxylation of ceramide 
Entry:YMR272c
Alias:FAH1; YM8156.14
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (10.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.7 %);  Basidiomycota (47 %);  Fungi (98.7 %);  Eukaryota (98.7 %);  Plants (29.4 %);  Mammalia (37.5 %);  Human (33.8 %);  Bacteria (21.3 %);  All except yeast (98.7 %)

  • weak similarity to cytochrome b5
  • homologs in A.thaliana, C.elegans, S.pombe | PUBMED
Functional Classification:
TC Class:
  • Non Transporting Mebrane Proteins
    ..Lipids
    ....Sphingolipids
    ......The Inositolphosphorylceramide Hydroxylase Subfamily | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SCS7 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • ER
  • golgi
Remarks:
    • contains C-terminal ER retention signal | PUBMED
    • contains a desaturase/hydroxylase domain | PUBMED
    • amino-terminal cytochrome b5 domain | PUBMED
    • b5 core domain shows a 52% identity and 70% similarity to that of the yeast microsomal cytochrome b5 and a 35% identity and 54% similarity to the b5 core domain of OLE1 | PUBMED
    • contains together with Ole1p HX(2-3)(XH)H motifs that are characteristic of membrane-bound fatty acid desaturases | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SCS7 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutany shows approximately 40-fold reduction of alpha-HO 26:0 and a complementary increase in 26:0 | PUBMED
  • scs7 mutants show reduced hydroxylation of ceramides | PUBMED
  • scs7 csg2 double null mutants contain both hydroxylated and unhydroxylated fatty acids | PUBMED
  • scs7 csg2 sur2 triple null mutants synthetize only one sphingolipid inositolphosphorylceramide IPC-A | PUBMED
  • scs7 csg2 double mutant accumulate IPC-B and IPC-C formation is blocked | PUBMED
  • scs7 deletion mutation suppresses the Ca2+-sensitivity of csg1 and csg2 mutants | PUBMED
___
  • Carbohydrate and lipid biosynthesis defects
    ..other carbohydrate and lipid biosynthesis defects | 36 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:810776 - 809622 (C)
Length:1155 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:810776 - 809622
GC Content:42.5 %
Protein Length:384 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.08
Molecular Weight:44881.7 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
196 - 215 / 20
222 - 244 / 23
298 - 320 / 23

3 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49260
PIR: S54484
UniProtKB: Q03529
NCBI: NP_013999
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Sphingolipid biosynthesis
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.