GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TAF9 TFIID and SAGA subunit 
Entry:YMR236w
Alias:SLM7; TAFII17; TAF17; TAF20; YM9959.18
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (1.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (94.9 %);  Basidiomycota (21.2 %);  Fungi (94.9 %);  Eukaryota (94.9 %);  Plants (26.1 %);  Mammalia (19 %);  Human (19 %);  Bacteria (16.8 %);  All except yeast (94.9 %)

  • strong similarity to S.pombe hypothetical protein SPAC12G12.05c, similarity to human transcription factor TFIID
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA restriction or modification
    ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by acetylation, deacetylation | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......mitotic cell cycle
    ........G1 phase of mitotic cell cycle | 22 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......general transcription activities
    ........transcription initiation | 46 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • transcription
InterPro:
Localization:  TAF9 localization details
  • nucleus
Phenotypes:  Disruption: TAF9 details
  • lethal
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:742970 - 743443 (W)
Length:474 nt
Contig:chrXIII
Exon Coordinates:742970 - 743443
GC Content:47.9 %
Protein Length:157 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.91
Molecular Weight:17314.7 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z49939
PIR: S57603
UniProtKB: Q05027
NCBI: NP_013963
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • TAFII-containing complexes in yeast and humans
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.