GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TAF7 TFIID subunit (TBP-associated factor), 67 kD 
Entry:YMR227c
Alias:TAF67; YM9959.09
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (19.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (83.6 %);  Basidiomycota (21.2 %);  Fungi (83.6 %);  Eukaryota (83.6 %);  Plants (16.4 %);  Mammalia (21.8 %);  Human (18.5 %);  Bacteria (18.5 %);  All except yeast (83.6 %)

  • similarity to Tetrahymena acidic repetitive protein arp1 and fruit fly ect protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......mitotic cell cycle
    ........G1 phase of mitotic cell cycle | 22 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......general transcription activities
    ........transcription initiation | 46 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • transcription
InterPro:
Localization:  TAF7 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • associated with TATA-box Binding Protein
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: TAF7 details
    • lethal
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:724384 - 722612 (C)
    Length:1773 nt
    Contig:chrXIII
    Exon Coordinates:724384 - 722612
    GC Content:41.5 %
    Protein Length:590 aa
    Isoelectric Point:4.5
    Molecular Weight:67555.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z49939
    PIR: S57594
    UniProtKB: Q05021
    NCBI: NP_013954
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • RNA Polymerase II Transcription Initiation Machinery
  • TAFII-containing complexes in yeast and humans
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.